Azerbaijan`s first lady Mehriban Aliyeva meets FAO Director-General
Azerbaijan`s first lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva has met a delegation led by Director-General of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) Jose Graziano da Silva.
First lady Mehriban Aliyeva noted that long-term successful cooperation was established between Azerbaijan and FAO, adding this visit would contribute to the further strengthening of the relations. Saying the humanitarian area is a priority in the activity of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Mehriban Aliyeva stressed the possibility of implementing joint projects. The first lady said Azerbaijan paid great attention to food security and carried out a number of programs in this area, adding the experience of the UN Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations could be useful.
Noting it was his second visit to Azerbaijan, FAO Director-General Jose Graziano da Silva said he had eye-witnessed big changes in Baku since his last trip. He said the goals of FAO were the eradication of hunger, food insecurity and malnutrition, the elimination of poverty and the driving forward of economic and social progress for all and, the sustainable management and utilization of natural resources. Jose Graziano da Silva hailed the activities of vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva towards achieving these goals.
The Director-General said Leyla Aliyeva was named a Goodwill Ambassador of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, and presented a diploma to Mehriban Aliyeva. He said Leyla Aliyeva was invited to the headquarters of FAO in Rome.