President Ilham Aliyev received a delegation led by the Prime Minister of Serbia
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Prime Minister of the Republic of Serbia Aleksandar Vucic.
The head of state recalled with pleasure his Munich meeting with the Premier of Serbia and their fruitful discussions on the development of partnership.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed his confidence that the visit of the delegation led by Prime Minister of the Republic of Serbia Aleksandar Vucic to Azerbaijan would be successful.
Prime Minister Aleksandar Vucic said Serbia was interested in expanding relations with Azerbaijan in both political and economic spheres.
It was noted that the bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Serbia were at a high level and that various projects on this front were being successfully implemented. The parties emphasized that strong political relations and mutual understanding between the two countries contributed to the expansion of the bilateral ties.
The sides exchanged views on the issues related to the prospects of cooperation in various areas, especially energy, investment making, cargo transportation, culture, and humanitarian field.
The parties also touched upon the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and it was stressed that the two countries` positions coincide with regard to solving conflicts based on the norms of international law and within territorial integrity.