President Ilham Aliyev received a delegation led by the President of Russia`s Republic of Tatarstan
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by President of the Russian Federation`s Republic of Tatarstan Rustam Minnikhanov.
The head of state recalled with pleasure his visit to Tatarstan, adding he was impressed with the city of Kazan. President Ilham Aliyev said the bilateral relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Russian Federation and its federal subjects were at a high level, and stressed the importance of the visit of the delegation led by President of the Republic of Tatarstan Rustam Minnikhanov in terms of the expansion of these ties.
The head of state said there were good opportunities for boosting cooperation in various areas, including implementation of joint projects and investment making.
President Rustam Minnikhanov said he and his delegation were deeply impressed with the development processes in Azerbaijan, especially landscaping and reconstruction work in Baku since his last visit.
He congratulated the head of state on the great accomplishments. The President of Tatarstan said he was accompanied by a large entourage, adding members of his delegation have already held several fruitful meetings with their Azerbaijani counterparts.
Rustam Minnikhanov said that during his meeting with the Tatar community in Azerbaijan, members of the community said tolerance established in the country created comprehensive conditions for their prosperous life.
The parties exchanged views on the issues related to prospects of cooperation in machine engineering, petroleum engineering, information technologies, tourism and other fields.