Mehriban Aliyeva: Baku will welcome participants of European Games with traditional hospitality
Azerbaijan`s first lady, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Chair of the Baku 2015 European Games Organising Committee Mehriban Aliyeva has said Baku will welcome participants of the European Games with traditional hospitality as she was interviewed by Russian TASS news agency as part of her visit to Moscow. “We are working to ensure most comfortable conditions for guests and participants of the Games,” she said.
“We are now in the final stage of preparations. Everything we planned has already been done. All sport facilities, except for one, have been built. We will conduct several test tournaments until the opening ceremony.” “These Games will set the standard for future ones,” said the Azerbaijani first lady.
“Our aim is that all sportsmen and delegates feel themselves comfortable in Azerbaijan. For the people of Azerbaijan receiving guests runs in their blood, it is in their genes.” “We tried to prepare a very rich cultural program as this is a brilliant opportunity for us to promote our country,” added Mehriban Aliyeva.