President Ilham Aliyev reviewed a tea processing factory of Astarachay LLC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has reviewed a tea processing factory of Astarachay LLC. President Ilham Aliyev was informed that Astarachay farm was created in 2010. The farm occupies a total area of 640 hectares. Tea plantations cover an area of nearly 400 hectares. The factory uses “Kolkhida” tea seeds which are delivered from the Georgian city of Batumi. The seeds are adapted to local conditions.
The tea factory was built on the basis of a layout made by a South Korean company. The facility, which occupies a total area of 4.5 hectares, has state-of-the-art weighing and folding equipment. The factory will produce 100gr, 200gr and 400gr tea boxes. It has a capacity of manufacturing 8 tea boxes per minute. There is also a tea museum, a tasting room and a tea house for tourists.
After reviewing the tea factory President Ilham Aliyev met with local residents.
Then a picture was taken.