President Ilham Aliyev: It is no longer possible to ignore Azerbaijan
“We will continue to make effort to restore our territorial integrity. The conflict must be resolved within the framework of international law and Azerbaijan's territorial integrity. There is no other option. An end must be put to double standards. The territorial integrity of our country is no less important than the territorial integrity of other countries,” President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has said as he chaired a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers.
“If the Western world demands a resolution of conflicts in post-Soviet republics within the framework of territorial integrity, then our conflict must also be resolved on these principles. But when it comes to us, you can see that the attitude is different. This is hypocrisy, double standards and injustice. During every meeting and summit, I use the same wording when talking to my counterparts. This hypocrisy and double standards must end. Armenia has occupied historically Azerbaijani territories.”
“But when it comes to official statements, very abstract expressions are used. We are speaking and will continue to speak our word. As I have said, our international authority is growing. It is no longer possible to ignore Azerbaijan, and no initiative can be put forward and resolved in the region without the consent of our country,” said the President.