President Ilham Aliyev received the credentials of the newly-appointed Ambassador of Venezuela
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received the credentials of the newly-appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela Amenothep Zambrano Contreras.
Ambassador Amenothep Zambrano Contreras reviewed the guard of honor.
Amenothep Zambrano Kontreras handed his credentials to President Ilham Aliyev.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev then had a conversation with the Ambassador.
The head of state noted the successful development of political relations between the two countries. Touching upon the economic cooperation, President Ilham Aliyev stressed the importance of various investment projects and joint activity for developing relations in this field. The head of state expressed confidence that the Ambassador would successfully work on this front.
Ambassador Amenothep Zambrano Contreras thanked President Ilham Aliyev on behalf of Venezuelan President Nicolas Maduro for Azerbaijan`s supporting the country in international organizations. The Ambassador said he was deeply impressed by the ongoing rapid development processes in the capital city of Azerbaijan. He stressed the importance of mutually fruitful cooperation between the two countries in various fields, including non-oil sector, cultural and other spheres.