President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva and Vice-President of the Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attend opening of “Here Today” exhibition in London
The “Here Today” exhibition opened in London on November 24 on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the Red Book of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN).
First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva, Foundation’s Vice-President Leyla Aliyeva and Arzu Aliyeva attended the opening of the exhibition.
Addressing the opening ceremony, Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva said that this exhibition is a good opportunity to underline the beauty of all endangered species, the importance of their safeguarding.
She recalled her trip to Australia to attend the World Parks Congress, underlining the importance of nature conservation for future generations. She dwelt upon nature conservation projects in the country.
Leyla Aliyeva said, “We, in Azerbaijan, educate youth on the safeguarding of environment. Azerbaijan is the country with ancient traditions and rich history. Our country located at the crossroads of the East and West, has both the eastern wisdom and western progress. Over the past period, Azerbaijan has become a major center of the historic Silk Road. Azerbaijan`s becoming the country of tolerance, dialogue and new ideas had great influence on development of our culture. Unique geographic location between Europe, Asia and Middle East through wonderful landscapes influences not only our culture and our nature. Azerbaijan is the country of snowy peaks, lakes, rivers, thick forests, plains and meadows. Azerbaijan has 9 of 11 climatic zones, which creates a very rich biodiversity. That is why, we set up the International Dialogue for Environmental Action (IDEA) Public Union. Although, we are at beginning of the road we are to pass, we have already implemented many projects and achieved positive results. Some our projects envisage such actions as planting of 3 million trees in order to present 3 million young people living in Azerbaijan, reintroduction of gazelles into wildlife and education of over 8 thousand children on the environment issues. We also determined “the “five” of our nature. These are brown bear, wolf, eagle, gazelle and Caucasian leopard.”
Leyla Aliyeva said that Azerbaijan hosted a summit on biodiversity of Caucasus and the country is a member of the International Union for Conservation of Nature.
She thanked all those who participate in organization of the exhibition.
Director General of the International Union for Conservation of Nature Julia Marton-Lefevre said that participation of First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and head of the IDEA Leyla Aliyeva in the event made this exhibition more interesting. The Director General said she is aware of the IDEA`s projects, adding they contribute to the global environmental education. The Director General pointed out that her organization has achieved important results and continues to implement flora and fauna-related projects.
The exhibition also presents paintings by Azerbaijani artists including Leyla Aliyeva, Aida Mahmudova, Farid Rasulov and Rashad Alakbarov.
The aim of the exhibition is to educate the public on the importance of the ecosystem and its protection, strengthen social responsibility in this direction.
The exhibition will run till December 17.