Azerbaijani Defense Ministry: Armenia spreads disinformation over downed Mi-24 helicopter
The raised hype by Armenian military-political regime about the shot down over occupied territories of Azerbaijan of Armenian military helicopter is due to the fact that the enemy is trying to attract international attention and calms its people. According to the press service of the Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan, the Armenian side steadily spreading disinformation to confuse the facts, trying to find a justification for its actions.
"Azerbaijani Defense Ministry once again informs that the information disseminated by the Armenian media about the removal of the remains of the crew members and some parts of the helicopter, as well as a special operation held for this purpose by the Armenian side is a fiction and has no reason to. This information is intended to divert the attention of the Armenian people", the Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan' statement says.
On Nov. 12, at 13:45 (UTC/GMT +4 hours) a Mi-24 helicopter flying 1700 meters northeast of the Kengerli village of Aghdam district attacked the positions of the Azerbaijani army. The Azerbaijani side shot down one helicopter. The debris of the downed helicopter fell on an area, located 500 meters away from the frontline.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan.
As a result of the ensuing war, in 1992 Armenian armed forces occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts.
The two countries signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994. The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, Russia, France and the US are currently holding peace negotiations.
Armenia has not yet implemented four UN Security Council resolutions on the liberation of the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding regions.