A working visit of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to France President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev met with President of France François Hollande
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met President of the French Republic François Hollande at the Elysee Palace in Paris.
A guard of honor was arranged for the head of state in front of the Palace.
President Ilham Aliyev reviewed the guard of honor.
French President François Hollande welcomed Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
The heads of state posed together for photographs.
During the meeting, the sides expressed their satisfaction with the successful development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and France in a variety of fields. It was noted that there were good prospects for the expansion of cooperation in energy, aerocosmic industry, military-technical, educational, metro construction and other fields. The parties exchanged views on the realization of the Southern Corridor energy project.
During the conversation, the parties discussed the state of negotiations over the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and the fair resolution of the conflict on the basis of norms of international law and relevant documents. The sides underlined the necessity of ensuring a change in the status quo in the dispute and the liberation of the occupied territories.