Heydar Aliyev Center to host concert by Vienna Strauss Festival Orchestra
The famous Vienna Strauss Festival Orchestra will present its first concert program in Baku at the Heydar Aliyev Center on November 26.
The concert program features some everlasting pieces by worldwide recognized Austrian composer Johann Strauss, also known as the King of Waltz, as well as other famous Viennese classic composers.
The Vienna Strauss Festival Orchestra, active as of 1978, stands the guarantor of the city’s peculiar musical legacy and Vienna’s signature musical charm.
The Vienna Strauss Festival Orchestra is actively involved in a number of musical events, including the annual Strauss Festival in Europe. Meanwhile, the Orchestra starts each year with the famous Vienna Ballroom Festival traditionally performed on January 1.
Within 35 years of its existence, the Orchestra has succeeded in winning the hearts of huge audiences in Japan, China, Russia, Turkey, Romania and other countries.
A recognized conductor and virtuoso violinist Peter Gut is the Orchestra’s founder and artistic director. Following the tradition laid by Johann Strauss, he combines conducting orchestra with fascinating violin play.