President Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of the first part of Gala-Pirallahi highway
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening of the first part of Gala-Pirallahi highway after reconstruction.
Numerous road junctions, bridges, tunnels, underground and above-ground pedestrian crossings and international standard roads have been built in the country over the last years.
This work is carried out in accordance with the "State program on the renewal and development of the road network in Azerbaijan for 2006-2015". As a result of the consistent steps carried out under the program, different road infrastructure facilities are being built and put into operation with high quality.
According to an order of President Ilham Aliyev, work is also underway on projects to improve traffic management and the road infrastructure in the city of Baku. It is aimed at ensuring the elimination of traffic congestion and people`s comfort.
Under the instructions of the head of state, the consistent and important measures to improve the road and transport infrastructure in the capital are being expanded.
Transport Minister Ziya Mammadov informed the President about the work done. The road, which was redeveloped under the Plan of Action for the execution of the 2014-2016 State Program on the socioeconomic development of Baku and its suburbs, is nearly 22 km in length. A nearly 15km long section of the road is ready for use. High-quality construction work was carried out at the four-lane facility. The road was previously too narrow, which hindered traffic and led to its congestion. It was expanded to 19 metres, and this will ensure easy and unhindered movement of vehicles.
Part of the state program, this project is primarily aimed at ensuring transport communication in the direction of the city centre and Gala and Pirallahi. According to the project, road junctions and pedestrian crossings were built, green areas laid out along the road. All communication systems, including water, heating, gas and drainage lines were changed. The construction of this state-of-the-art road junction once again proves that continuous work is being carried out to tackle traffic congestion in the capital.
President Ilham Aliyev cut the ribbon symbolizing the official opening of the facility.