Azerbaijan, Czech Republic discuss interparliamentary cooperation
Deputy Speaker of the Chamber of Deputies of the Parliament of the Czech Republic Vojtech Filip has hailed the role of interparliamentary cooperation in the development of relations with Azerbaijan.
Vojtech Filip stressed the importance of the activities of friendship groups in the two countries` legislative bodies as he met Deputy Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament, head of the Azerbaijan-Czech Republic interparliamentary working group Valeh Alasgarov.
He expressed confidence that his visit to Azerbaijan would contribute to developing relations, especially interparliamentary ties between the two countries.
Deputy Speaker Valeh Alasgarov said relations between the two countries were built on the foundation of mutual confidence.
He also underlined the importance of high-level reciprocal visits in terms of strengthening the bilateral ties. The Deputy Speaker stressed the necessity of boosting relations between Azerbaijan and the Czech Republic on all fronts, including in the fields of economy, culture, science and education.
Alasgarov also highlighted Azerbaijan`s economic achievements and projects over the last years.