CEO of Formula One Group visits Heydar Aliyev Centre
Chief Executive Officer of Formula One Group Bernard Ecclestone has visited the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku.
The CEO of Formula One Group was informed that the Centre is a cultural complex designed by Iraqi-British architect Zaha Hadid.
The Center houses a conference hall with three auditoriums, a library and a museum. The project is intended to play an integral role in the intellectual life of the city. Located close to the city center, the site plays a pivotal role in the redevelopment of Baku. The Center is engaged in studying and promoting the statehood policy and heritage of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Ecclestone was told that the Center implements projects to popularize history and culture of Azerbaijan all over the world.
An internationally recognized architectural work, the building of the Heydar Aliyev Center has become a signature landmark of modern Baku due to its innovative and cutting-edge design. The building was nominated for awards in 2013 at both the World Architecture Festival and the biennial Inside Festival.