Azerbaijani First Lady supports several events on Eid al-Adha in Pakistan
Embassy of Azerbaijan has organized sacrifice distribution ceremonies in various Districts of Pakistan including Islamabad, Rawalpindi, Okara, Multan of Punjab district as well as Dera-Ismail Khan, Lakki Marwat (KPK). The ceremonies were a collaborative effort as in Punjab province the event was held in collaboration with Bait-ul-Mal (Sweet Homes), in Dera Ismail Khan with AIMS Foundation and in Lakki Marwat with Saif foundation. Embassy of Azerbaijan has organized these events on behalf of the Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva, First Lady of Azerbaijan, President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO.
Addressing audience Former Chairman of Foreign Relations Committee, Senate of Pakistan Salim Saifullah Khan, Former Deputy Speaker of National Assembly and the member of Pakistan-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Friendship Group Faisal Karim Kundi and Kundi, Managing Director Bait-ul-Mal Barrister Abid Waheed Foundation thanked the First Lady and people of Azerbaijan for standing hand in hand with people of Pakistan during the days of Eid ul Azha. They spoke about unique cordial relations that exist between Pakistan and Azerbaijan and shed light about the cooperation which is covering all spheres of life.
The functions were also attended by Ahmad Kundi director of AIMS, director administration Raja Jahangir Akhtar, Asif Noor, President of Azerbaijan-Pakistan Youth Forum other prominent people from all walks of life, Ambassador of Azerbaijan Dashgin Şikarov and the Embassy officials.