President Ilham Aliyev received a delegation led by Moscow Mayor Sergey Sobyanin
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Mayor of Moscow Sergey Sobyanin.
The head of state said the relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Russian Federation were rapidly developing.
Underlining the active cooperation between the two countries on the highest level and on the level of relevant bodies and ministries,
President Ilham Aliyev stressed the importance of the issues discussed during the recent meeting of the Russian-Azerbaijani joint intergovernmental economic commission.
Stressing the importance of traditional relations with Moscow, the head of state said the recent large-scale reconstruction work in the Russian capital caused great interest.
Saying that rapid development and landscaping work was carried out in Baku, President Ilham Aliyev noted that the exchange of experience between the capitals of the two countries would be fruitful.
Touching upon the trade and economic relations with Moscow, the President expressed his confidence that the volume of Azerbaijani exports to Russia would be increased.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed his confidence that the visit of the delegation led by Moscow Mayor Sergey Sobyanin to Azerbaijan would contribute to the development of relations between the two countries.
The Moscow Mayor expressed his gratitude for the hospitality the delegation was shown in Azerbaijan. He said: “Friendly ties between Moscow and Azerbaijan date centuries back. And it is very good that these relations continue to develop even today.”
Stressing the importance of expanding bilateral trade, the Mayor of Moscow said the volume of Azerbaijani products imported to the Russian capital had tripled and that there were good opportunities for further increasing the figure.
Saying the memorandum and additional agreements to be signed between the government of Azerbaijan and Moscow featured concrete issues of the broadening of economic cooperation, Sergey Sobyanin described the documents as a strong signal of the fact that bilateral economic relations reached a new level.