President Ilham Aliyev reviewed Ismayıllı District Central Hospital after major overhaul
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has reviewed Ismayıllı District Central Hospital after major overhaul.
Health Minister Ogtay Shiraliyev informed the head of state about the work done. It was said that built in 1978, the hospital has never been overhauled. Ordered by the Ministry of Health, reconstruction work started here in August 2012. High-quality reconstruction was carried out by Inam YR Inşaat LLC. The area of the hospital was fenced, a green area laid, a water storage created, an electricity substation and a generator installed.
A photo stand reflecting national leader Heydar Aliyev's and President Ilham Aliyev's attention to the development of the healthcare system in the country was installed in the lobby of the hospital. The 105-bed hospital occupies a total area of 2.4 hectares. All offices and wards were fitted with necessary equipment. The facility houses ambulatory, functional diagnostics, surgery, therapy, pediatrics, gynecology, intensive care, infectious diseases, traumatology and hemodialysis units. Physiotherapy, X-ray and fluorography, ultrasound diagnostics, electronic cardiogram and other departments are fitted with state-of-the-art equipment.
The fact that the hospital has cutting-edge equipment and devices once again proves that the government of Azerbaijan is carrying out considerable work to ensure the protection of public health. This also demonstrates that a new stage started in the development of healthcare in Azerbaijan after 2003. Under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, this period saw the creation of the new healthcare infrastructure, the construction of new hospitals and redevelopment of the existing medical facilities in the country. Purposeful measures are being taken to improve the network and structure of medical facilities. State programs on the priority healthcare areas play an exceptional role in the protection of people`s health and improvement of the quality of healthcare services. The great development path Azerbaijan's healthcare has gone through in the past years under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev is, first and foremost, characterized by extensive reforms. These reforms are contributing to the reconstruction of the healthcare infrastructure in the country.
After reviewing the hospital, the head of state had a meeting with its staff and representatives of local public.