Chairman of Nakhchivan Supreme Assembly meets Turkish, Georgian defense ministers
Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Vasif Talibov has met Turkish and Georgian defense ministers. Mr. Talibov informed the ministers on international events that Nakhchivan had hosted in recent years.
He hailed cooperation of Azerbaijan`s Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic with Turkey and Georgia in various fields, particularly education, health, economy and transport. Mr. Talibov stressed the importance of expanding relations between the three countries both within international organizations and in a bilateral format.
He highlighted socio-economic development of Nakhchivan, as well as work done strengthen the Autonomous Republic`s defence potential. The Chairman of the Supreme Assembly expressed confidence that the forthcoming meeting of Azerbaijani, Turkish and Georgian defense ministers in Nakhchivan would be fruitful.
Azerbaijan`s Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov, who accompanied the ministers,  hailed development of economic relations between the three countries, adding the Nakhchivan meeting would open new opportunities for military cooperation.
Turkish Minister Ismet Yilmaz stressed the importance of Moscow and Kars agreements in terms of the establishment of international relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan`s Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. He said Turkey had always backed “friendly and brotherly Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity”.
Georgian Minister Irakli Alasania emphasized the significance of the Nakhchivan meeting between the defense ministers of the three countries. He described relations between Georgia, Azerbaijan and Turkey as strategic. Mr. Alasania underlined that military cooperation played a key role in terms of ensuring peace in the region.
They also discussed current military and political relations between the three countries.
The Turkish Minister presented Mr. Talibov with a keepsake.
Later the same day, an official reception was hosted on behalf of Vasif Talibov in honor of the Azerbaijani, Turkish and Georgian defense ministers.