President Ilham Aliyev reviewed the progress of construction of the Heydar Aliyev park in Barda
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has reviewed the progress of construction of the Heydar Aliyev park in the city of Barda.
A new park and boulevard complex is being laid out in rapidly modernizing Barda in line with the overall development rate of the country. The complex will be one of the largest culture and recreation centers in the country`s districts.
The head of state was informed that at the initial stage the park and boulevard complex would cover an area of 40 hectares and would be extended further in the future.
During the construction special attention was paid to historical monuments in Barda. The remains of a 7th-century unique architectural monument were preserved during the creation of lakes and waterfalls at the riverbed of the Tartar river. Work continues to build rope bridges to the monument from two directions. Fourteen fountains that will be linked to each other by bridges will make the park particularly beautiful.
A granite statue of national leader Heydar Aliyev is being erected in the 4,000-square meter area in the complex. In total, 16,000 square meter granite work will be carried out here.
The grandeur of the entrance gate of the park attracts attention. Thirty-six meter long gate is 12 meters in height. It is built in the national architectural style. The culture palace here will have three entrance gates. A large monitor will allow watching the events held in the culture palace. A 1,000-seat artificial pitch, a large children`s entertainment center, a mother and a child cafe, a two-storey tea house, recreation, trade and catering facilities, a 1.2km biking track and a 300-slot car park will be created in the complex.
A 27 km new water pipe was laid out in the park, 460 Italian electricity poles and 10 stairs were built. Landscaping work was carried out, as nearly 6,000 trees and decorative bushes have been planted on an area of 21 hectares.
The park will be extended in the future with natural lakes to be created in the 3-hectare area and the length of the boulevard to be extended to 4.3 km along the Tartar river.
President Ilham Aliyev gave recommendations and instructions over the construction of the park and boulevard complex.