President Ilham Aliyev reviewed the progress of construction at the Baku Olympic Stadium
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has reviewed the progress of construction at the Baku Olympic Stadium.
Azerbaijan has been world-renowned as a sporting country for already several years. As a result of the measures to develop this sphere in our country Azerbaijan has become a favorable place for holding internationally important sporting tournaments. In accordance with the strategy implemented under President Ilham Aliyev, sport has become a priority sphere in the country. Attention is paid to growing up a generation of new sportsmen in Azerbaijan.
The head of state`s attention to and care for the development of sports allows our sportsmen to make high achievements in international tournaments.
Azerbaijan will host another high-profile sporting event in 2015 when the first European Games will take place in Baku . The decision of the European Olympic Committees to hold the event in Baku is evidence of the importance the international sport community attaches to Azerbaijan`s role in the Olympic movement and support for the development of sport. The fact that Baku has big potential for hosting the European Games was confirmed by international sport organizations. With powerful sport infrastructure, Azerbaijan has experience in organizing international tournaments.
The first European Games may not be far off but the preparation work for this important event in our country is top-notch.
The construction of key infrastructure facilities such as the Palace of Water Sports, the Baku Shooting Centre and others is continuing in Baku. The National Gymnastics Arena has already been inaugurated.
Work is continuing rapidly and with high quality in the Olympic Stadium, which occupies a significant place among the measures to strengthen sports infrastructure in the country.
President of the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic Rovnag Abdullayev updated the head of state on the work done on the project.
It was said that the construction of the stadium, whose foundation stone was laid in June 2011, was nearing its end. Launched in November 2012, the construction work is expected to be completed next February. A large part of the work on the project has been over. Pilling work was already completed, with ground disturbance and concreting work 95 percent complete. A roofing structure was already installed and a large part of work on the steel structure was completed. Work has already started to fix facade cover and end design work, lay out a grass cover and a running track in an auxiliary training area. This work will soon be launched in the main stadium too. Infrastructure work for landscape is continuing. Work to lay out green areas will start in September.
It was noted that the 69,000-seat Baku Olympic Stadium would be built in a modern architectural style and occupy a special place among similar facilities. The stadium, to be built to international standards, will have stands with different functions, running tracks and other infrastructure. The six-storey stadium, which occupies an area of 50 hectares, is 62 metres in height. The construction work is being carried out in line with the International Building Code and FIFA and UEFA standards. The facility will consist of the main and auxiliary stadiums, an auxiliary building, as well as sections for VIP, CIP, media and disabled spectators. The pitch will have four entrance gates, while the stands will have 26 gates.
Taking into account that in accordance with Olympic norms people come to the stadium on foot or by public transport a 3,103-capacity car park will be built on the territory. A 82,000 square meter green area will be laid out around the stadium. With its original design, Baku Olympic Stadium will be a magnificent and unique world sports facility.
President Ilham Aliyev gave appropriate instructions and recommendations.