President Ilham Aliyev reviewed 25 newly-built private houses in Khizi
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has reviewed 25 newly-built private houses in Khizi.
Azerbaijan is one of the few countries where the government builds houses for those whose houses were destroyed in natural disasters. Twenty-five houses were under the threat of collapsing as a result of natural processes in the city of Khizi. The new houses were built for the owners of the damaged houses under the instructions of the head of state. The work was carried out in a short period of time and with good quality. Such measures once again prove that it is the human factor that lies at the heart of the policy pursued by the government of Azerbaijan under President Ilham Aliyev. These are real results of the activities of the head of state who said: “I will be the president for every Azerbaijani.” These projects are part of what the Azerbaijani government is doing to improve the citizens` social welfare and living conditions. This also shows Azerbaijan`s economic power and potential.
It was said that previous houses of the residents of the new community became unserviceable as a result of exogenous processes, including enormous precipitation, landslides and landslips.
All conditions were created in the two-storey four-room houses. Each house has its own land plot of seven hundred square metres.