President Ilham Aliyev: Our army is among the world`s strongest armies
Azerbaijan has a strong army. The potential of the army is getting increasingly stronger by the day. Army building is our public policy priority, and very much has been done in this direction in recent years. Our army is equipped with new hardware. Some of this machinery was demonstrated here today and then participated in the exercise, said President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev at Joint operational and tactical exercises of the formations and units of the Ministry of Defense, Internal Troops of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the State Border Service.
Currently, the material and technical infrastructure of the Azerbaijani army is at the highest level. According to this indicator, our army is one of the strongest armies in the world. The increase of the military spending, which is in first place in the budget expenditure, is a manifestation of our public policy. This is our priority and we will continue to increase our military spending. Over the past 10 years our military spending increased more than 20 times. Our allocations to the army, to the armed forces exceed the entire state budget of Armenia almost twice. We have purchased the most sophisticated weaponry and ammunition, and today some of this weaponry and machinery was demonstrated here.
President Ilham Aliyev said, “Discipline has improved and reforms carried out in our army. It is very gratifying. The combat capability of our army is increasing. Our army is capable of fulfilling any task now, and today's exercises have demonstrated that again. To facilitate the successful development of our army, the logistical supply will be continued. At the same time, we will deepen the reforms in the Armed Forces. Modern military tactics is applied. The most advanced world practices are studied and used in Azerbaijan.”