Azerbaijan Art Festival 2014 to start in July
Azerbaijan will host "Azerbaijan Art Festival - 2014" in July.
The festival organized by the Baku Creative Center and supported by the Culture and Tourism Ministry and "Nar Mobile" will entertain Azerbaijan on July 1-30.
The main goal of the festival is to increase public interest in art, to explore the existing potential and to support creative youth. It envisions arranging mobile exhibitions and master classes in the cities including the capital Baku as well as regions of the country.
The art festival will be held in Astara, Lerik, Yardimli, Lankaran, Barda, Goranboy, Ganja, Shamkir, Gazakh and Agstafa regions of the country.
Participants of the master classes will be able to witness the creative process, as well as to present their works created in the course of the workshops.
The project will be held with the participation of Novruz Mammadov, Faraj Rakhmanov, Erkin Alekperli, Lamiya Mekhtiyeva and Gulnara Kuzukova.
This year's festival is the second such festival organized in the regions of the country. Azerbaijan Art Festival 2013 organized exhibitions and workshops in Salyan, Saatli, Shirvan, Kurdamir, Mingachevir, Shaki, Gakh, Ismayilli, Khachmaz, Sumgayit regions.
The Baku Creative Center is aimed at promoting Azerbaijani culture beyond the country; formulating a PR strategy for the realization of advanced initiatives and helping people materialize their creative ideas.