President Ilham Aliyev received the Minister for European Union Affairs of Turkey
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Minister for European Union Affairs of the Republic of Turkey Mevlut Cavusoglu.
Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu conveyed greetings on behalf of Turkish Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan to the head of state.
He congratulated President Ilham Aliyev on Azerbaijan`s starting presidency of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe.
Mevlut Cavusoglu said President Ilham Aliyev`s speech in Strasbourg was watched with great interest in his country.
During the meeting, the sides expressed their satisfaction with the successful development of friendly and fraternal relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey, stressed the importance of the 23rd Annual Session of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly to be held in Baku, and expressed confidence that the two countries` cooperation within international organizations would be further expanded.
The head of state expressed his gratitude for the greetings of Recep Tayyip Erdogan and asked Mevlut Cavusoglu to communicate his greetings to the Prime Minister of Turkey.