New Azerbaijan Party remains committed to ideas of national leader Heydar Aliyev
Interview with  Member of the New Azerbaijan Party Political Council, director of the party`s Foreign Relations Department, deputy of the MilliMajlis Asef Hajiyev
Q: November 21 marks the 22nd anniversary of the founding of the New Azerbaijan Party. We would like you to highlight the party`s foreign relations?
A:  The New Azerbaijan Party has broad international relations. We are tirelessly working to draw the international community`s attention to Azerbaijan`s truth. YAP has high-level relations with the European People`s Party, and we consider this part of our European integration.
The New Azerbaijan Party has very close cooperation with the European People`s Party.
The European People’s Party (EPP) is the political family of the centre-right, whose roots run deep in the history and civilization of the European continent and has pioneered the European project from its inception. Founded in 1976, the EPP strives for a democratic, transparent and efficient Europe that is close to its citizens.
We attach particular importance to our foreign relations. YAP maintains close cooperation with both ruling and opposition parties of foreign countries, including of Russia, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Cambodia, Vietnam, and other countries. We signed many agreements and memorandums on cooperation with parties of these countries.
The New Azerbaijan Party has organized a large number of high-profile international events. In 2007, YAP hosted “Dialogue of civilization: the role of political parties” conference, in 2008, it hosted “For democracy and stability: new opportunities of cooperation” conference, in 2011, the party hosted “Modernization policy: new economic and social challenges” conference.
A delegation led by Secretary-General of the European People's Party, and Executive Secretary of the Centrist Democrat International Antonio Lopez-Isturiz White visited Azerbaijan. The delegation was received by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, and also met Deputy Chairman and Executive Secretary of the New Azerbaijan Party, Deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmadov, and Parliamentary Speaker OgtayAsadov.
We believe that at one of the meetings of the Centrist Democrat International Azerbaijan will become a member of this organization.
In Asia, we are members of the International Conference of Asian Political Parties (ICAPP). It groups nearly 350 political parties, which represent both opposition and government. Its governing body is the Standing Committee which has 22 members, and the New Azerbaijan Party is among them. Political parties of Russia, the Republic of Korea, Vietnam, and Japan are member of ICAPP. Only Azerbaijan, Russia and Kazakhstan represent the Commonwealth of Independent States in ICAPP.
On November 2-3 a delegation of the MilliMajlis and the New Azerbaijan party attended the meeting of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation in Istanbul.
Q: What events will YAP attend in the near future?
A: Late November Mexico will host the 5th joint meeting of the Permanent Conference of Political Parties of Latin America and the Caribbean (COPPPAL) and International Conference of Asian Political Parties (ICAPP). YAP will send its delegation to the event. I would like to mention that Azerbaijan has already hosted such a meeting.
Let me also stress that there is an idea to hold a joint meeting of COPPAL, ICAPP and Council of African Political Parties (CAPP). The aim is to bring together political parties from the three continents. A special initiative group was established in this regard, and YAP is a member of this group.
Q: What are the main principles lying at the heart of YAP`s foreign policy?
A: First and foremost, our principles include democratic development and the protection of human rights. In this context, we closely study the experience of European countries.
We attend numerous international events, which certainly increases our international influence and positions. YAP`s being Azerbaijan`s ruling party saw the country`s development in all spheres of life. In the last 10 years, poverty was reduced from 49 to 5 percent, the gross domestic product grew three-fold, and budget revenues increased 20 times.
However, our main problem is the ongoing Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and the occupation of our lands by the Armenian armed forces. The New Azerbaijan Party is tirelessly working to increase the international community`s awareness of the history and consequences of the Nagorno-Karabakh dispute.
As a result, in several of its declarations, ICAPP stressed the importance of solving the problem in compliance with resolutions of the United Nations Security Council.
In Sri Lanka in September, the ICAPP Conference adopted the Colombo Declaration affirming strong commitment of Asian political parties to building an Asian community of peace and prosperity for common interests of all peoples.
The statement raised concern over conflicts and escalating violence in the region, particularly disputes over national territorial sovereignty that is posing great threats to regional security.
It placed the importance on dealing with conflicts through peaceful negotiations in accordance with international law and UN resolutions.
The declaration reiterated support for territorial integrity and sovereignty of countries, and stressed the necessity of solving existing conflict through peaceful means.
In the article 5 of the declaration, ICAPP member countries expresses concern over protracted conflicts and emphasized the importance of solving all threats including Afghanistan, Armenia-Azerbaijan, Iraq, Israeli-Palestinian, Pakistani and Syrian conflicts.
Our delegation always raised the issue of restoring Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity and sovereignty at the meetings and general assemblies of the ICAPP.