Baku hosts Azerbaijan Investment Forum
An Azerbaijani investment forum has been organized by the British “The Economist Events” in Baku.
The event brought together officials representing the main fields of the Azerbaijani and global economy, economists and public servants.
Editor of "The Economist" magazine John Andrews highlighted prospects for the development of the non-oil sector as well as ongoing processes in the region and the world.
Azerbaijani Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ali Abbasov said oil revenues were channelled into the development of the non-oil sector in Azerbaijan.
Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov provided an insight into progress achieved under “The State Program for education of the Azerbaijani youth abroad in 2007-2015”.
The forum discussed a wide range of topics, including how to increase the share of energy and non-oil sectors, innovation, entrepreneurship and the role of technology and telecommunications in the new economic environment.
This year’s agenda presented a series of new angles on the leading developments in Azerbaijan and featured discussions on the diversification strategies beyond an oil economy.