President Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of a park-boulevard after Heydar Aliyev in Barda
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the opening ceremony of a park-boulevard after Heydar Aliyev in Barda.
The head of state cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the facility.
The 2400m-long park-boulevard covers an area of 47 hectares, and will be expanded in the future. The 12m-height entrance gate of the park is 36 meters in width. The complex has six additional entrance gates, two artificial lakes and 12 fountains linked by bridges.
A statue of national leader Heydar Aliyev was erected in the center of the park.
President Ilham Aliyev planted a tree in the park.
The 1.2km-road was built here for cycling lovers. The park-boulevard also has a 1000-seat artificial grass stadium, an indoor hand games ground, a 1000-seat summer cinema, a children`s entertainment center, a mother-child cafe, a two-storey tea house, trade and catering facilities and an administrative building.
The head of state was informed about a layout of a new suspension bridge which will be built over the Tartar River. The length of the bridge will be 128 meters, while the width 18.5 meters.
President Ilham Aliyev was also told of draft layouts of the Garabagh state historical museum.
There are a 300-car parking lot, flowering bushes and trees.
President Ilham Aliyev viewed the remains of an ancient bridge in the park.
The length of the boulevard will be expanded to 4.3 km.