TAP Invites Companies to pre-qualify for line pipes and bends
Trans Adriatic Pipeline AG (TAP) has launched its pre-qualification process for onshore line pipes and bends. The scope for this contract has been divided into six lots which will be delivered to marshalling yards in Kavala and Thessaloniki in Greece and Durres in Albania.
Exact details of the contract notice can be found in the Official Journal of the EU – the EU Gazette: link to the announcement.
The total length required for the line pipes will be approximately 780 km, totaling approximately 443,000 tons in weight, with a diameter of 48 inches and 36 inches respectively.
Knut Steinar Kvindesland, Procurement Director at TAP said: “TAP has divided this particular contract into six separate lots in order to give the maximum opportunity for companies to prequalify. The selection of potential suppliers for this contract will, as with all the other TAP contracts, be rigorous. A key requirement that our contractors must meet are the highest standards on Health, Safety and Environment and commitment to TAP’s ‘zero harm’ policy.”
TAP will launch the pre-qualification process for offshore line pipes at the beginning of 2015.
TAP will transport natural gas from the giant Shah Deniz II field in Azerbaijan to Europe. The approximately 870 km long pipeline will connect with the Trans Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP) near the Turkish-Greek border at Kipoi, cross Greece and Albania and the Adriatic Sea, before coming ashore in Southern Italy.