Azerbaijani first lady Mehriban Aliyeva receives Olympic Excellence award of International Olympic Academy in Athens
Azerbaijani first lady, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva has received the Olympic Excellence award of the International Olympic Academy in Athens.
The first lady was awarded as part of the 54th International Session of the International Olympic Academy for Young Participants in the Greek capital.
President of the International Olympic Academy IsidorosKouvelos handed the award to Mehriban Aliyeva, which honors her contribution to promoting Olympic values.
Mr. Kouvelos praised the Azerbaijani first lady`s role in the development of the Olympic movement.
President of the Hellenic Olympic Committee Spyros Kapralos said Azerbaijan would host the inaugural European Games next year, adding Mehriban Aliyeva headed the Organizing Committee of the Games.
Mehriban Aliyeva addressed the ceremony to highlight the Azerbaijani government`s attention to developing sport, and Azerbaijani athletes` achievements in international tournaments and Olympic Games. The first lady expressed confidence that the first European Games would be successfully organized in Azerbaijan next year.
Greek culture and sport minister Konstantinos Tasoulas and president of the International Olympic Committee Thomas Bach congratulated Mehriban Aliyeva on her receiving the award.
The event featured a concert.