New horizons open before Azerbaijan, which is a masterpiece of national leader Heydar Aliyev
Interview with  Head of Dashkasan District Executive Authority Ahad Abiyev
Q: We would like you to highlight Azerbaijan`s economic development.
A: With its rich natural resources Azerbaijan has always been the focus of the world attention. It is national leader Heydar Aliyev`s wise and far-sighted policy that allowed the country to have reach today`s level of development. The national leader, who always attached a particular emphasis to the role of oil in the development of the national economy, took crucial steps towards ensuring the effective use of the country`s natural resources. In 1999, national leader Heydar Aliyev established the State Oil Fund to ensure the transparency in managing oil revenues.
And President Ilham Aliyev, who is successfully continuing the policy of the national leader, has pursued a brilliant policy of economic diversification. He managed to reduce the dependence of the country`s economy on the oil and gas sector. The State program for socio-economic development of the districts of the Republic of Azerbaijan was approved with the aim of ensuring the effective use of the potential of the districts.
In his speech at the conference dedicated to the implementation of the state programs on the socioeconomic development of the districts of the Republic of Azerbaijan, President Ilham Aliyev said: “In general, all our work is specific. All our promises are kept. We are far from populism and never give unrealistic promises. But what we promise is fulfilled. And the implementation of two programs confirms that.”
“Over these years Azerbaijan has made great strides. Our cities have become landscaped. Every city and district does work on landscaping, builds public areas, improves parks, alleys, culture centers, streets and buildings. Of course, Baku is an example for every city. Baku is one of the most beautiful cities on a global scale today, it is one of the most beautiful cities in the world. Naturally, other cities also want to be like Baku. But every city has its own character and history. The main thing is that everywhere, every city and every village should have good conditions for people to live, work and have rest,” said the head of state.
The President noted: “We are confidently going forward. We are fulfilling all our tasks. We are working in the name of all-round development of our country. This development and the progress observed in the regions as a result of the implementation of two programs, of course, make us even stronger.”
I would also like to quote the President from his speech at the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socioeconomic development in the first quarter of 2014 and objectives for the future.
“Last year, our non-oil sector grew by 10 per cent, while in the first quarter of this year by a further 8.8 per cent. Of course, this growth is a result of the reforms carried out in Azerbaijan in recent years. The policies conducted in the field of economy have brought about the present realities.
Diversification of the economy is our top priority. I think we have managed to achieve that, as our non-oil sector has been growing fast for a long time,” said the President at the conference.
Q: Economic progress of separate districts plays an important role in the overall development of the country. So, please, tell us about socio-economic situation in Dashkasan district.
A: As in all districts of Azerbaijan, considerable work was carried out in the first quarter of the year in Dashkasan.
As you know President Ilham Aliyev declared 2014 the Year of Industry. We believe that this year will see Dashkasan, rich with natural resources, experience the most rapid development stage in its history. Creation of Azerbaijan Steel Production Complex, and DashkasanFilizsaflashdirma" Complex means the establishment of a new industrial complex.
In the first quarter of 2014, large-scaled construction, redevelopment and land-improvement work was carried out in the district. In the first three months of the year a new administrative building of the Statistical Department, new buildings of secondary schools in Alunitdag and Kamargayavillages were built, and reconstruction of a kindergarten and a 16-apartment residential building was launched in Guschu village.
The State program for the socio-economic development of the districts of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2014-2018, provides for 25 measures related to Dashkasan.
Strengthening the social security of the people is one of the priorities in our district. In the first quarter, we granted social allowances to 370 families who applied to Dashkasan District Center for Social Protection of the Population.
We also place great importance on building roads are among the priorities in our district. The Executive Authority submitted a package of proposals to the Cabinet of Ministers related to the construction of inter-village roads and bridges. A project of the construction of Dashkasan-Amirvar-Gabagtepe highway, which is 25km in length and will link 9 residential areas with the total population of 3,300 people. The project was approved and included in the State program.
Q: We would like to learn about New Dashkasan project.
A: New Dashkasanproject is supported by the entire population of the district. We applied to the President, the Prime Minister, relevant ministries, committees and companies with respect to the project. And we have already received positive feedbacks from the Cabinet of Ministers.
The project covers a wide range of issues related to socio-economic development of Dashkasan, including agriculture, cattle-breeding, potato production, tourism, as well as the construction of new administrative buildings, water, gas and electricity supply, the opening of new jobs, the elimination of unemployment.
Q: We have recently celebrated the 91st anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev. What events were held in Dashkasan?
A: When speaking of the services of national leader Heydar Aliyev to the people of Azerbaijan we can point out two major facts: the first, is the preservation of Azerbaijan`s independence, and the second, presenting a world-famous politician as Ilham Aliyev to Azerbaijanis.
Each year the people of Dashkasan celebrate the anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev with great pleasure. Under a plan of action drawn up by Dashkasan District Executive Authority and YAP DashkasanDistrict Branch, celebrative events were held in all local departments, organizations, secondary schools. This included roundtables, literary and artistic compositions, drawing and essays contests, quizzes, sports tournaments, and conferences. We declared the days of Heydar Aliyev in Dashkasan from April 21 to May 10.
I would also like to emphasize that President Ilham Aliyev has signed four Executive Orders to speed up socio-economic development of Daskhasan district in last year.
Q: Azerbaijan is preparing to mark the Republic Day. We would like to know your opinion of this historical occasion.
A: Azerbaijan People’s Republic - the first republic in the Muslim world - was proclaimed on this day 95 years ago.  Independence of Azerbaijan and other Caucasian republics has become possible after the end of the World War I and owing to political situation that weakened Russian empire. But Russian empire has caused serious confrontation between nations of the region to prevent their uniting.
The Independence Declaration was adopted on May 28, 1918. The Declaration announced creation of the democratic parliament republic in Azerbaijan and it said that all nations living in Azerbaijan have sovereign rights and Azerbaijan is an independence state.
The National Council operated in Tbilisi for 18 days and then moved to Ganja. In September 1918 the Azerbaijan People’s Republic’s government moved to Baku after liberation of Baku from the Menshevik government “Dictatorship of Central Caspian” by the Caucasian Turkish Islamic army.
Azerbaijan People’s Republic guaranteed rights and freedoms of all citizens, irrespective of their nationality and religion. For the first time in the Muslim world women had electoral rights and the Republic was recognized at the Versailles World Conference.
During 23 months Azerbaijan People’s Republic’s government adopted several laws, implemented political, military, legal and economic reforms and created the first university.
Even after Azerbaijan’s occupation by the bolshevist Russia, Azerbaijan’s statehood was preserved. The first Azerbaijan Democratic republic collapsed on April 28, 1920 as a result of invasion of the Red Army. Azerbaijan gained independence after the USSR collapse in 1991 and announced itself a successor of Azerbaijan People’s Republic.
Today Azerbaijan is living its new stage of development. National leader Heydar Aliyev's return to the government in 1993 by the will and request of the people laid the foundation for the dramatic changes in the political and economic life of Azerbaijan.