New Azerbaijan Party successfully continues its activity based on national leader Heydar Aliyev`s ideas
Interview with  Deputy chair of the Milli Majlis, member of YAP Board of Directors Bahar Muradova
Q: November 21 marks the 22nd anniversary of the founding of the New Azerbaijan Party. What factors did necessitate the establishment of YAP?
A: The New Azerbaijan Party is the largest political party in Azerbaijan, which enjoys people`s support and confidence. The party achieved this thanks to its policy, which has always been based on national interests.
We all remember the first few months and years of our independence. Those were very difficult, tragic years. The government of the time did not have the strength to preserve the independence. At the same time, we lived in a time of war and military setbacks at the frontline certainly undermined our society a lot. But the new government which came to power in mid-1992 put our country in an even more deplorable situation. Due to its incompetence, lack of professionalism and treachery we were about to lose our independence.
The negative processes taking place in the country, crisis, economic recession and political instability dealt a major blow to our independence. Under such circumstances, the bright people of our society, intellectuals, people enjoying great respect rallied around great leader Heydar Aliyev and decided to establish the New Azerbaijan Party.
Deep political, economic and social crisis in the country aroused the concerns of the intellectuals and renowned persons - the leading groups of the nation. At that moment, the persons thinking of the country's destiny came forward with an initiative to set up a new party able to get the country out of the crisis and united around the nation's wise son Heydar Aliyev to the effect. At that time, an appeal signed by 91 Azerbaijani intellectuals was sent to Nakhchivan, to Heydar Aliyev. The document get into the modern history of Azerbaijan as the "appeal of 91 intellectuals", and in reality, it was the expression of people's wishes and will. This appeal signed by the well-known intellectuals and famous figures and personalities of Azerbaijan urged Heydar Aliyev to be the head of the new political party. The conference, which gathered the representatives of all the regions of Azerbaijan, was held November 21, 1992 with national leader Heydar Aliyev presiding at the event. The Constituent Assembly approved the decision on the establishment of the Party, the Party's Program and its Statute. National leader Heydar Aliyev was unanimously elected as a chairman of the party. It elected the Political Council, the Board and deputies chairman. The New Azerbaijan Party assumed a great historic mission in the history of independent Azerbaijan, and its establishment became a remarkable event in the life of our people.
Q: What quality changes did YAP bring in Azerbaijan`s socio-political life?
A: It is ideas of national leader Heydar Aliyev and YAP that lay behind Azerbaijan`s successes. In 1993, national leader Heydar Aliyev started rebuilding the state.
As the result of far-sighted policy and intensive activities of the President of Azerbaijan, the national leader Heydar Aliyev, significant results were achieved in the fields of socio-economic development and integration into the global economic system within a short period of time – in spite of unfavorable initial conditions. The great achievement was that the Azerbaijani model of the state system establishment and development was established over the past period.
One of the main tasks of the country’s leadership in that period was efficient use and reallocation of the benefits from rich oil and gas endowment. In order to solve this task, in 1999 the national leader Heydar Aliyev adopted the Decree promoting cooperation with international companies in this field.
YAP has always been committed to the principles of statehood, and has never done anything against the interests of the people of Azerbaijan. This was so even when YAP was in opposition.
New Azerbaijan Party`s ideological principles today reflect the national interests of the Azerbaijani people. YAP`s principles included independent statehood, rule of law, Azerbaijanism, constructive cooperation, social justice. And these principles are accepted by the people of Azerbaijan. These principles are the Azerbaijani government`s values.
YAP has become the Azerbaijani people`s party since the first day of its foundation. The Party is supported by all the strata of the Azerbaijani society. The fact that the New Azerbaijan Party enjoys strong support from the people is the party`s driving force.
The New Azerbaijan Party`s coming to power in Azerbaijan marked the beginning of a new political course in the country. The New Azerbaijan Party breathed a fresh air into the country`s political system. It brought civil norms of civil struggle to the country, adding new elements to the society, which ensured the establishment of democratic values and formation of the civil society. The New Azerbaijan Party set an example of how a party should serve the people.
Q: The New Azerbaijan Party is the driving force of Azerbaijan`s political system. Its members include people from all strata. In general, what factors condition the party`s influence and social support?
A: We are very happy that the national leader`s ideas are continued by our President Ilham Aliyev. As a result of the Head of State`s tireless work Azerbaijan became one of the most rapidly developing countries in the world. Time shows that there is no alternative to Heydar Aliyev policy, and that the people of Azerbaijan were right to support Ilham Aliyev. All international organizations openly admit that President Ilham Aliyev`s coming to power in Azerbaijan boosted the country`s development, and Azerbaijan became one of the leaders on a global scale in terms of growth rate of Gross Domestic Product.
Logical result of YAP`s activities is independent, rapidly developing Azerbaijan. The New Azerbaijan Party has been the country`s driving force since its establishment. And national leader Heydar Aliyev`s personal influence and image played critical role in this.
Today we witness tremendous improvement, widespread renovation and prosperity in Azerbaijan. These achievements are part of all-round development thanks to purposeful policy founded by great leader Heydar Aliyev and successfully pursued by his worthy successor Mr. President Ilham Aliyev.
Being elected as the president in 2003, Mr. Ilham Aliyev has been successfully leading the country on the path towards overall development.
Q: We would like you to highlight the international relations of the New Azerbaijan Party…
A: Expanding foreign relations has always been among key priorities in the policy of New Azerbaijan Party. And YAP`s increasing international prestige contributes to promoting Azerbaijan`s truths on a global scale.
YAP has high-level relations with the European People`s Party, and we consider this part of our European integration.
The New Azerbaijan Party has very close cooperation with the European People`s Party.
The European People’s Party (EPP) is the political family of the centre-right, whose roots run deep in the history and civilization of the European continent and has pioneered the European project from its inception. Founded in 1976, the EPP strives for a democratic, transparent and efficient Europe that is close to its citizens. The New Azerbaijan Party is one of the most active participants in all events of the International Conference of Asian Political Parties. I`m confident our bilateral relations will develop in the future. I believe this year`s ICAPP General Assembly in Baku will contribute to developing the cooperation between YAP and the International Conference of Asian Political Parties.
New Azerbaijan Party enjoys good relations and cooperation with tens of leading political parties in the European, Asian and American continents.
Our party also carries out successful activity within the Centrist Democrat International.
We attend numerous international events, which certainly increases our international influence and positions.
Q: As we know on December 23 the country will hold municipal election. How is YAP preparing for the election?
A: YAP has won all elections it participated in since establishment. As usual our party is carrying out high-level preparation work for the elections. The party has held numerous meetings of the Executive Secretariat and Board of Directors, as well as regional branches to discuss the preparatory issues.
It should be mentioned that these elections are expected to mark high-level participation of women and youth. Increasing the presence of YAP representatives in local-self governance bodies is one of our key priorities. And the participation of women and youth in this process is critical here.
We believe that the New Azerbaijan Party will once again demonstrate its power and win the elections. I believe that the number of our representatives will municipalities will increase, with the majority of them being women and youth.